Public Health Advisories

Participate in the I Don't Flush Campaign!

 

Listed below are Drinking Water Advisories, Swimming Advisories, and Notices of Waste Water Bypass Events.  If you have a Water Quality Complaint, contact the Public Services Department at (807) 854-1100 ext. 2029 for assistance.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORIES

UPDATE Thursday, August 3, 2017 at 2:45 pm - Boil Water Advisory REMOVED.

Friday, July 28, 2017 - A Boil Water Advisory has been issued for Geraldton for areas south of Barton Bay bridge.  Emergency water main repairs are underway.  Water service is expected to be restored later this evening.  The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Under a Boil Water Advisory, all water used for human consumption must be heated to a rolling boil for 1 minute.

Public Notification of community-wide boil water advisories is provided via CFNO Radio and the municipal website at a minimum.  The municipal website will be updated upon receiving notification from the Health Unit of the lifting of the community-boil water advisory.  Residents can also contact the municipal office for updates. 

In the case of boil water advisories affecting a restricted number of residents or community district, public notification of the boil water advisory and also the lifting of the advisory will be provided in the form of a tag that will be affixed to the residential entrance door. 

Inquiries can also be directed to the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.

 

SWIMMING ADVISORIES

The Thunder Bay District Health Unit inspects beaches and issues beach advisories and beach closures when necessary.  Read more...

WASTE WATER BYPASS EVENTS

*Note: A project to upgrade to the Picnic Point Pumping Station is underway to be completed in 2017.

September 22, 2017 - The Geraldton Waste Water Treatment Facility and the Picnic Point Lift Station in Longlac is in a state of bypassing due to high rainfall levels received today.

Update September 18, 2017 - The Geraldton Waste Water Treatment Facility reported a bypass event, beginning on September 17 and ending on September 18, 2017, due to high rainfall levels.  A total approx. volume of 398 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water was discharged into Hardrock Creek.  During the same rain event, the Longlac Waste Water Treatment Facility discharged approx. 2,062.55 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into the Making Ground River.  The Riverview Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 241 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into Long Lake.  The Frando Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 466 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into Long Lake. The Picnic Point Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 561 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into the Making Ground River.  The Bayview Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 284.95 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into Long Lake.  The Centennial Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 3.24 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into the Making Ground River.  The Kenogami Pumping Station discharged a total approx. volume of 71.28 cubic metres of chlorinated waste water into Long Lake.

September 16, 2017 - The Longlac Waste Water Treatment facility and lift stations are currently in a state of bypassing due to high rainfall levels causing the system capacity to be exceeded.  

July 10, 2017 - Waste water bypassing occurred due to rainfall on July 9, 2017 at the Frando (43.68 cubic meters), Riverview (21.175 cubic meters), Bayview (24.2 cubic meters), and Picnic Point (50.16 cubic meters) pumping stations in Longlac.  

Update May 5, 2017 - Two bypass events occurred at the Picnic Point Pumping Station between May 2 and May 5.  An approximate volume of 79.2 cubic meters was recorded as discharged on May 2, and an approximate volume of 628.32 cubic meters was recorded as discharged on May 5, 2017.

May 5, 2017 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Bayview Pumping Station in Longlac due to high infiltration flows caused by snow melt. Approximately 81.07 cubic meters of waste water was discharged into Long Lake over a period of 670 minutes on May 4, 2017.  Later the same day, approximately 10.89 cubic meters of waste water was discharged over a period of 90 minutes.

May 3, 2017 - The Picnic Point Pumping Station in Longlac is currently in a state of bypassing due to high infiltration flows caused by snow melt.

April 9, 2017 to April 10, 2017 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Picnic Point Pumping Station in Longlac due to high infiltration flows during the Spring snow melt.  Approximately 126.72 cubic meters of waste water was discharged into the Making Ground River over a period of 480 minutes.  

April 4, 2017 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Picnic Point Pumping Station in Longlac due to high infiltration flows during the Spring snow melt.  Approximately 219.12 cubic meters of waste water was discharged into the Making Ground River over a period of 830 minutes.

Updates are reported as they are received by the Municipality from either the Ministry of Health or Ontario Clean Water Agency.

*Residents are asked to ensure their sump pumps do not discharge into the sewer system, which is a contributing factor in sewage bypassing.  As an incentive to install sewer backflow prevention valves in residential buildings, the Municipality offers a Sewage Water Alleviation Grant to offset material and labour costs. For applications, contact the Public Services Department at 854-1100 ext. 2029.

Public Notification for Sewage By-Pass Events in the Geraldton and Longlac Wards is carried out as per procedure approved by the Thunder Bay District Health Unit and the Ministry of the Environment.   The procedure for beach sampling is recommended in case of by-pass event(s) into the waterways - Kenogamisis Lake and Hard Rock Creek in the Geraldton Ward and Making Ground River and Long Lake in the Longlac Ward; as coordinated by the Public Works division of The Corporation of the Municipality of Greenstone and the Ontario Clean Water Agency.  Public notice of extended by-pass events will be communicated via radio announcements and posting on the municipal website, in addition to the regular notification procedures.

The Municipality is working towards the elimination of bypassing by way of completing the actions identified in the Pollution Prevention Control Plans for Longlac and Geraldton. These plans are available upon request.